Now Available: The Romero Laced X Thrasher! I get it! Thanks!

Trevor Ward

Trevor Ward Biography

Skip to the rants (0)

Blog Image

Nickname: T-ward
Date of Birth: Dec 15th, 1991.
Hometown: Vancouver, WA.
Present home:Vancouver, WA.
Occupation: BUSTIN & HUSTLIN YO ASS
Sponsors: RVCA,THEEVE TRUCKS, Exit Real World Skateshop, BLACKBOX
Magazine coverage: I Got a photo graffeti awhile ago BHAHAHA, lunatic fringe here i come!

How and when did you start skating?
The older kids in my neighborhood were doing it, just wanted to hang out with the older kids... and.. my mom bought me a board for Christmas.. and haven't stopped.

Who were you skating with at first?
Shoot.. uh my friend mike chavez.. and tons more kids

What terrain were you riding at first?
a kicker and a flat bar at my friend mikeys.


Who were some early influences on your skating?

Geoff rowley since day one.


Do you enjoy skating in contests?

Yeah they're pretty fun, getta meet cute chicks ;) haha


How could contests be improved?

Less people, and more real skateboarding, no little modeling skateboarding, if you know what i mean.

What do you think of skate videos?
love em'.

Which are your favorites?
Sorry,Really Sorry, Misled Youth, KIDS IN EMERICA, THIS IS SKATEBOARDING, The beggining, and yeah right.

Do you enjoy shooting video parts?
Hell yeah, Alotta stress and pain, but tons of good memories.

Do you skate small stuff like curbs and parking bumps?
Of course, so fun.

Why are curbs not allowed in magazines and videos anymore?
cause dudes are comming up shredding big hubbas and rails, no one wants to see kickflip krook on a crub, dudes are doing it down 10 stair rails+

Do you skate vert ramps?
Not a full on halfpipe but, mini ramps, snake bowls yeah..

Do you skate backyard pools?
Tried, got kicked out when dranning one hahaha.

Do you skate skateparks?
Anytime i'm not street skatan, i'm at a skatepark. they're fun, get good flow and learn new shit.

How could they improve the design of skateparks?
well around me, i want some unique rails and gaps.

How did you get on Emerica?

... well the shop i ride for (plan-z) owner is talking to the rep... so i'm not yet.. ha

What do you like about Emerica?
Everything, the riders rip, the shoes skate good and look good. its legit.

Who do you skate with now?
Wow, too many to name.

Who are your favorite skaters of all time?
ROWLEYX, Reynolds, Herman, Leo, Thomas, Gravette, and the list goes on.


What have been the highlights of your skateboarding career?

Meeting alot of new people, skatan things i thought i'd never skate, getting sponsored.

Is there anything in skateboarding you haven't done that you'd like to accomplish?
Go AM for emerica, get a mag cover... and put a trick down el'toro nobody has.

What do you enjoy besides skating?
Guitar, Laxin' with friends, Babes, movies, and parties.

What music, art, books have you been enjoying lately?
All the psycidellics from the 60's and 70's, classic rock man. and i'm just reading a book on the beatles.

What are your future goals?
Go AM get recognized, Rep a company and have kids talking about me all over. Get a magazine ad, and get the hell out of vancouver... it rains to much.

Share this on:

(0) responses to: Trevor Ward Biography


Leave your rant

Hey, you can't leave a rant here cause you're not logged in. Go log in!